Walking Horse Trainers Association Inc.

2005 Horse of the Year

2005 Horse of the Year Awards

Weanling of the Year:
1. STORMY’S SILKY SUE, J. T. & Martha Nelms
2. MAN IN CHARGE, Fred & Vicki Benjamin

Yearling of the Year:
1. POWER FORCE, Harlinsdale Farm
2. MONICA POWER, Roger Richards

Two Year Old Horse of the Year:
1. HE’S A WEEKEND WARRIOR, Jones & McLaughlin
1. GEN ON THE RUN, Michael & Ty Hart
2. STAR OF RPM, Michael Hart

Three Year Old Horse of the Year:
1. STAR, Opal Moody
2. PGA, Lanier & Bratcher
 
Four Year Old Horse of the Year:
1. JOSE’S INTIMIDATOR, Randall & Martha Ferguson
2. SANTANA’S EL NINO, Michael & Ann Jones

15.2 & Under Horse of the Year:
1. BLACK CASH DELIGHT, Judy McDonald
2. LONDON RAIN, Steve Moseley

Show Pleasure Horse of the Year:
1. IRONWORK’S TIN MAN, Ray Jones Trucking Inc.
2. INSOMNIA, Cartwright & Johnson

Park Plantation Horse of the Year:
1. A GREATER GENERATOR, Leo & Mary Martin
2. ARMED RED BARON, Joe Dixon

Park Plantation Specialty Horse of the Year:
1. JAZZ ALL NIGHT, Hutto & Lawrence
2. ARMED RED BARON, Joe Dixon

Park Performance Horse of the Year
1. ALL AMERICAN RITZ, Cynthia Wright
2. THE CONCEALED WEAPON, Robert Pollack

Novice Horse of the Year
1. BOLD VENGEANCE, Judy McDonald
2. A BLACK MARKET PUSHER, Ruby Stanfill

Lite Shod Plantation Specialty Horse of the Year:
1. PUSHER’S BEAMING PRIDE, Jim & Debbie Nichols
2. JOSE QUERVO GOLD, Ray & Yonko
2. DOUBLE JAVA, Mike Chiappari Family

Youth 11 & Under Horse of the Year:
1. THE AMERICAN GENERAL, Dan McSwain Family
2. FLASHY CASH, Hy Steppin’ Farms

Youth  12-17 Horse of the Year:
1. PRISM SKY, What A Blessing Farm
2. JOHN F K’S DIAMOND DELIGHT, Dalia Smith

Ladies Horse of the Year:
1. SILVERADO’S SPIRIT, David & Erin Graf
2. MIRACLE AT THE RITZ, Waterfall Farms

Two Year Old Amateur Horse of the Year:
1. HE’S EXTRAORDINARY, Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch
2. BADA BING, Sue Brassy
2. BY RESERVATION ONLY, Keith Breedlove
2. CONTENDO, Bob Ramsbottom
2. .ENCORE’S HURRICANE LILI, Kay Dennis
2. FLIRTIN’ AT THE RITZ, Paul Bryan Family
2. LONESTAR TEX, Groover, Groover & Womack
2. SKYWATCH’S PERFECT STORM, Gordon Timmons

Three Year Old Amateur Horse of the Year:
1. SHOCK JOCK, Michael & Becky Coleman
2. ON THE LINE, Moore & Littell 

Four Year Old Amateur Horse of the Year:
1. A JFK’S MONOPOLY, William & Sandra Johnson
2. THE SKY COMMAND, Tommy Grider Family

Amateur Specialty Horse of the Year:
1. MIRACLE AT THE RITZ, Waterfall Farms
2. JOHN F.K.’S PUSHER, Bruce & Robin MacDonald

15.2 & Under Amateur Horse of the Year:
1. GEN’S COLOR ME IN, G. R. Trumble Family
2. TEXAS SALSA, Wink & Nancy Groover

Amateur Horse of the Year:
1. GENERATOR’S CHAMPION, Hy Steppin’ Farms
2. DIRTY LITTLE GAMES, Brandi Todd

Walking Pony of the Year:
1. FINAL KEEPER, Morgan LeGate
2. RUDY RUDIGER, The Children of Neal & Sherri Holland

Fine Harness Horse of the Year:
1. ON THE MONEY, Double Springs Farm
2. GENERAL CUSTER, Nevada B Ranch

One Night Show of the Year:
1. WOODBURY
2. RED CARPET SHOW OF THE SOUTH

Multi-Night Show of the Year:
1. TRAINERS SHOW
2. GULF COAST

Aged Horse of the Year:
1. MAIN POWER, Holland, King & Kilgore
2. A STRONG DOLLAR, Curtice McCloy

UPCOMING EVENTS

49th ANNUAL
NATIONAL TRAINERS SHOW 
MAR 23 - 25 @ 6PM
Schedule of Classes

 

COUNTRY BOY SHOW
SATURDAY, MAR 25 @ 9AM
Schedule of Classes